Latest News‎ > ‎

Kilmore GAA AGM 2012

posted 4 Dec 2012, 20:53 by Unknown user   [ updated 4 Dec 2012, 20:54 by Colm Beirne ]
All Members of Kilmore GAA will receive the following in the next few days.
 

Cumann Luthcleas Gael Cill Mhóir

www.kilmoregaa.ie

 

Chairperson                              Secretary                                  Treasurer

Brian Carroll                             Alan Ffrench                             Gary Vesey

Rhue, Kilmore                          Carrowquill, Kilmore                Cloonfad, Hillstreet

Carrick on Shannon                  Carrick on Shannon                  Carrick on Shannon

Co. Roscommon                      Co. Roscommon                      Co. Roscommon

087-2420896                           087-2573454                           086-8986340

 

 

 

Dear Member,

 

The Annual General Meeting of Kilmore G.A.A. Club will be held at the Clubrooms on Saturday, January 5th at 6:00pm.  

 

I enclose a nomination form for the various positions in the Club.

Please ensure you have permission of the individual before nominating them for any position on the Executive Committee.

 

All nomination forms and motions should be returned to Brian Carroll or myself before Monday the 17th December 2012.Only fully paid up members will be entitled to vote.

 

After the 17th of December all members will then be informed of all motions and nominations received and will also receive the agenda for the Annual General Meeting.

 

Don’t forget our junior B team are in action this Sunday the 9th December at 2.30pm in Kiltoom in the county final. We would ask for as much support as possible and also thanks to the Silver Eel for sponsorship of a meal after Sunday’s game.

 

On Sunday night the 23rd December at 9pm Peter Joe’s annual card game takes place in Bracken’s Hillstreet. Tickets are currently on sale at €5 from all members of the executive.

 

Thanking You,

 

_____________

Runaí

Alan Ffrench

 

 

 

Kilmore Executive Committee 2012

 

Position

Current Holder

Nomination

Presidents

Frank Dennehy

Willie Casserly

Peter Joe Fitzmaurice

 

Chairperson

Brian Carroll

 

Vice Chairperson

Tommie Kenoy

 

Secretary

Alan Ffrench

 

Assistant Secretary

Clare Caslin

 

Treasurer

Gary Vesey

 

Assistant Treasurer

Jennifer Connellan

 

PRO

Damien Tiernan*

 

Minor Board Chairperson

Padraig Doyle

 

Minor Board Secretary

Ann Sheridan*

 

Registrar

Gerry Connellan

 

Senior Manager

Noel Crossan

 

Junior Manager

Anthony Carroll*

 

U-21 Manager

Martin Garvey*

 

Insurance Officer

Carmelita Caslin

 

Club Children Officer

Gerry Tiernan

 

County Board Delegates

Harry Reynolds

Christy Carney

 

Northern Board Delegates

Vacant

 

Players Representative

Dermot Foley

 

     Scór Committee

   Annette McWeeney

 

Ladies Representative

JJ McWeeney

 

 

 

* Denotes current person in the position not seeking re-election

 

Comments